FLRA.gov
[…] Thus, the proposal is insufficiently tailored to constitute an arrangement. Given this result, there is no need to address the second prong of the KANG standard.

XI. Proposals 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 and 11 Are Electively Negotiable Under Section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute (16)

The Union asserts that these proposals relate to the numbers, types and grades of employees assigned to an organizational subdivision or work project and/or the methods and means of performing work under section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute.

Under section 7106(b)(1), proposals relating to the "numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty," are negotiable at the election of the agency. This phrase in section 7106(b)(1) applies to the establishment of agency staffing patterns, or the allocation of staff, for the purpose of an agency's organization and the accomplishment of its work.