FLRA.gov
[…] See American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1668 and U.S. Department of the Air Force, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Anchorage, Alaska, 50 FLRA 124, 126 (1995).

The Union has not established that the Arbitrator refused to hear or consider pertinent or material evidence, or took any actions in conducting the proceeding which prejudiced the Union so as to affect the fairness of the proceedings as a whole. Accordingly, we deny this exception. See id.

V. Decision

The Union's exceptions are denied.

APPENDIX

5 U.S.C. § 8151(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b) Under regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management--

(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation or from the time compensable disability recurs if the recurrence begins after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment . . ., the right to resume his former or an equivalent position[.]

5 C.F.R. § 353.301(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Fully recovered within 1 year. An employee who fully recovers from a compensable injury within 1 year from the date eligibility for compensation began (or from the time compensable disability recurs if the recurrence begins after the employee resumes regular full-time employment . . .), is entitled to be restored immediately and unconditionally to his or her former position or an equivalent one.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)