74 FLRA No. 39
[…] We agree with these arguments.  The Arbitrator did not identify a statute or regulation that entitles the grievants to the payment of HPD in the circumstances of this case.  Additionally, the reference to Appendix A in Article 23 does not entitle the grievants to HPD.[30]  Appendix A does not itself specifically authorize HPD, but instead merely sets forth a list of situations in which HPD is authorized under § 5545(d).

 

Moreover, to the extent the merits award could be construed as relying on § 5545(d) to authorize the payment of HPD to the grievants, that reliance is misplaced.  In pertinent part, § 5545(d) authorizes OPM to “establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard.”[31]  Section 5545(d) further provides that the regulations governing HPD,[32] including Appendix A,[33] entitle “an employee to whom chapter 51 . . . of this title. . applies” – GS employees – to HPD.[34]  In turn, 5 U.S.C. § 5102(c) provides that chapter 51 of title 5 of the U.S. Code “does not