United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Eastern Colorado Health Care System (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2241 (Union)
[…] In relevant part, § 7451(a)(2)(C) defines positions covered by § 7451’s pay‑setting provisions to include “[s]uch positions referred to in paragraphs (1) and (3) of [38 U.S.C. §] 7401 . . . as the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs (the Secretary)] may determine upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.”[3]  Section 7401, in relevant part, states that “[t]here may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans . . . as follows:  (3) . . . pharmacists . . . .”[4]

 

Before the Arbitrator, the Agency argued that the pharmacist position was not covered by § 7451 because this position’s coverage was made subject to the Secretary’s determination, and the Secretary had not made such a determination.