United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Eastern Colorado Health Care System (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2241 (Union)
[…] Next, the Arbitrator addressed whether the Agency violated § 7451.  He found that § 7451(d)(3)(A) requires the Agency’s facility director to review wage surveys conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) corresponding to the relevant occupation and labor market, and to use that information “as the basis for making adjustments in rates of pay under [§ 7451(d)(3)].”[9]  He further found that § 7451 requires any determination regarding a pay adjustment to be made thirty days after the release of the relevant BLS survey.