United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Eastern Colorado Health Care System (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2241 (Union)
[…] At arbitration, the Union asserted that the competitive-pay provisions set forth in § 7451 apply to the grievants.  The Agency disagreed, and claimed that the pharmacists were covered by 38 U.S.C. § 7455 (§ 7455), a separate provision which sets forth “[s]pecial [s]alary [r]ates” for the positions it covers.[2]  Therefore, the Arbitrator addressed whether the pharmacists are in a position covered by § 7451.

 

In relevant part, § 7451(a)(2)(C) defines positions covered by § 7451’s pay‑setting provisions to include “[s]uch positions referred to in paragraphs (1) and (3) of [38 U.S.C. §] 7401 . . . as the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs (the Secretary)] may determine upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.”[3]  Section 7401, in relevant part, states that “[t]here may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans . . . as follows:  (3) . . . pharmacists . . . .”[4]