United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Eastern Colorado Health Care System (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2241 (Union)
[…] For his part, the Arbitrator ignored the portion of those standards that was most important for resolving the parties’ dispute.

 

As explained in our decision, pharmacists are covered by 38 U.S.C. § 7451’s pay‑setting provision only “as the Secretary [of Veteran Affairs (the Secretary)] may determine upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.”2  When the Agency drew the Arbitrator’s attention to this crucial phrase, the Arbitrator dismissed its importance.3  He found that “the Secretary may determine [that pharmacists are covered by § 7451], but it does not require the Secretary to do so affirmatively.”4  Instead, the Arbitrator