United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Eastern Colorado Health Care System (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2241 (Union)
[…] In support of its exception, the Agency asserts the plain language of § 7451 must be interpreted to mean that it “only applies to positions listed in § 7401(3) as the Secretary may determine” and, therefore, “the Secretary must affirmatively indicate whether any positions listed in § 7401(3) are covered.”[20]  We agree.

 

Section 7451(a)(2) states that the “health-care personnel positions” covered by its provisions are “(A) Registered nurse[;] (B) Physician assistant[; and] (C) Such positions referred to in paragraphs (1) and (3) of [§] 7401 of . . . [T]itle [38] (other than the positions of physician, optometrist, dentist, registered nurse, physician assistant, and podiatrist) as the Secretary may determine upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.”[21]  Section 7401 authorizes the Secretary to appoint certain personnel “as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans,” including “pharmacists” under § 7401(3).[22]