United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Eastern Colorado Health Care System (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2241 (Union)
[…] [21] 38 U.S.C. § 7451(a)(2)(A)-(C).

[22] Id. § 7401(3).

[23] See id. §§ 7451(a)(2)(A)-(C), 7401(1), (3).

[24] See, e.g., U.S. DHS, U.S. CBP, 66 FLRA 838, 843 (2012) (CBP) (Member DuBester dissenting in part) (finding award contrary to law where arbitrator’s interpretation of statute disregarded certain requirements contained in the relevant statutory provision); U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, U.S. Park Police, 64 FLRA 763, 767 (2010) (arbitral finding that employees were covered by particular statute contrary to law where statute excluded those employees from coverage).

[25] Compare 38 U.S.C. § 7451(a)(2)(C) (defining “covered positions” as “[s]uch positions referred to in [§ 7401(1) and (3)] . . . as the Secretary may determine upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health”), with id. § 7455(a)(2)(A) (stating, without qualification, that the provision’s pay rates apply to “[i]ndividuals employed in positions listed in [§ 7401(1) and (3)]”).