74 FLRA No. 36
[…] In resolving an exception claiming that an award is contrary to law, the Authority reviews any question of law raised by an exception and the award de novo.[16]  In applying a de novo standard of review, the Authority assesses whether the arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.[17]  Under this standard, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings unless the excepting party establishes they are nonfacts.[18]

 

Section 7121(c)(5) of the Statute excludes from parties’ negotiated grievance procedures “any grievance concerning . . . the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”[19]  In Twentynine Palms, the Authority overturned SBA and explained that it will determine whether a grievance concerns classification by applying the Authority’s pre-SBA standards.[20]  The Authority explained in Twentynine Palms that it construes the term “classification” in § 7121(c)(5) as