FLRA.gov
[…] III.          Analysis and Conclusion:  We dismiss the Agency’s interlocutory exceptions for failure to file an exception to an arbitrator’s award pursuant to § 2425.2(a) of the Authority’s Regulations.

 

                Section 7122(a) of the Federal Service Labor‑Management Relations Statute (Statute) provides that “[e]ither party . . . may file . . . an exception to any arbitrator’s award,”[8] and § 2425.2(a) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that “[e]ither party to arbitration . . . may file an exception to an arbitrator’s award rendered pursuant to the arbitration.”[9]  Further, the Authority ordinarily will not resolve exceptions to an arbitration award unless the award constitutes a complete resolution of all the issues submitted to arbitration.[10]  An arbitration award that postpones the determination of an issue submitted does not constitute a final