FLRA.gov
[…] An appeal alleging a discriminatory termination may be filed under this subsection only if such discrimination is raised in addition to one of the issues stated in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.
 


[1] Section 7117(a)(1) states that, subject to § 7117(a)(2), “the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government‑wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government‑wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1).
[2] The pertinent text of 5 C.F.R. part 315, subpart H is set forth in the appendix to this decision.
[3] Title 5, § 3321 of the U.S. Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) The President may take such action, including the issuance of rules, regulations, and directives, as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of probation–
(1) before an appointment in the competitive service becomes final; and
(2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager becomes final.
5 U.S.C. § 3321(a).
[4] The text of 5 C.F.R. § 315.806 is set forth in the appendix to this decision.
[5] See infra note 8 for the text of 5 C.F.R. part 771.
[6] See supra note 3 for the text of 5 U.S.C. § 3321.