FLRA.gov
[…] (1) before an appointment in the competitive service becomes final; and
(2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager becomes final.
5 U.S.C. § 3321(a).
[4] The text of 5 C.F.R. § 315.806 is set forth in the appendix to this decision.
[5] See infra note 8 for the text of 5 C.F.R. part 771.
[6] See supra note 3 for the text of 5 U.S.C. § 3321.
[7] We need not address the Union’s argument concerning the President’s probationary‑employment authority under 5 U.S.C. § 3321 because the proposal’s inconsistency with 5 C.F.R. § 315.806 fully establishes that the proposal is outside the duty to bargain, regardless of whether it conflicts with § 3321.
[8] Title 5, § 771.101 of the C.F.R. states that “‍[‍e‍]‍ach administrative grievance system in operation as of October 11, 1995, that has been established under former regulations under this part must remain in effect until the system is either modified by the agency or replaced with another dispute resolution process.”