FLRA.gov
[…] Under § 7122(a) of the Statute, an award is deficient if it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation, or is deficient on other grounds similar to those applied by federal courts in private sector labor-management relations.[5]  Upon careful review of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we find that the award is not deficient on the grounds raised in the exceptions and set forth in § 7122(a).[6]  Accordingly, we deny the Union’s exceptions. 

 



[1] The text of § 2425.7 is set forth below in footnote 3.

[2] See 5 C.F.R. § 2429.11; U.S. EPA, Region 2, 59 FLRA 520, 524 (2003) (exceptions not interlocutory where award resolved issue framed by the arbitrator).

[3] Section 2425.7 provides: 

Where an arbitration matter before the Authority does not involve allegations of unfair labor practices under 5 U.S.C. 7116, and the excepting party wishes to receive an expedited Authority decision, the excepting party may request that the Authority issue a decision that resolves the parties’ arguments without a full explanation of the background, arbitration award, parties’ arguments, and analysis of those arguments.  In determining whether such an abbreviated decision is appropriate, the Authority will consider all of the circumstances of the case, including, but not limited to:  whether any opposition filed under § 2425.3 of this part objects to issuance of such a decision and, if so, the reasons for such an objection; and the case’s complexity, potential for precedential value, and similarity to other, fully detailed decisions involving the same or similar issues.  Even absent a request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.

5 C.F.R. § 2425.7.

[4] See AFGE, Local 1815, 66 FLRA 452, 452 n.1 (2012) (granting union’s request for an expedited, abbreviated decision under 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7).

[5] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).