FLRA.gov
[…] (a) (1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not --                                                                                                               

(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an                       appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; [or]

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law[.]

[10] 31 U.S.C. § 1301 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”

* Alternatively, one might say that the Arbitrator’s award fails to draw its essence from the collective bargaining agreement that he was tasked with applying, because the award manifestly disregarded clear language contained in the controlling CBA provisions.