FLRA.gov
[…] Ctr., Richmond, Va., 63 FLRA 553 (2009); U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, Augusta, Ga., 59 FLRA 780 (2004) (then-Member Pope dissenting in part); AFGE, Local 1617, 51 FLRA 1645 (1996).  Finally, to the extent that the dissent finds that the award fails to draw its essence from the agreement, we note that the Authority recently reaffirmed the longstanding principle that parties may modify the terms of a collective bargaining agreement through practice, which is effectively what the Arbitrator found here.  AFGE, Local 1633, 64 FLRA 732, 734 (2010).     

[9] 31 U.S.C. § 1341 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) (1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not --                                                                                                               

(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an                       appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; [or]

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law[.]

[10] 31 U.S.C. § 1301 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”