FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, without applying prong II of BEP, we conclude, without addressing the Agency's remaining exceptions regarding this aspect of the award, that Arbitrator Snow's finding of a contract violation is contrary to management's right to make selections. [ v61 p623 ]

      As we have set aside Arbitrator Snow's findings of violations of § 3308 and the parties' agreements, it is necessary to address the Union's claims that Arbitrator Snow erred by failing to find additional violations of § 300.103 and § 1607.4.

3.      Arbitrator Snow did not err in finding that the five-knowledges requirement is consistent with § 300.103.                                        

      Section 300.103(a) requires, in pertinent part, that employment practices applied by Federal agencies "shall be based on a job analysis to identify: (1) The basic duties and responsibilities; (2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform the duties and responsibilities; and (3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates." Section 300.103(b)(1) pertinently requires that "[t]here shall be a rational relationship between performance in the position to be filled . . . and the employment practice used[,]" and that "[t]he demonstration of rational relationship shall include a showing that the employment practice was professionally developed."

      Arbitrator Snow found that three job analyses were conducted in developing the five-knowledges requirement.