FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 2 for 61 FLRA No. 119 - Authority's Decision

   Section § 3308 provides, in pertinent part: "The [OPM] or other examining agency may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement for an examination for the competitive service except when [OPM] decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education[] . . . ."


Footnote # 3 for 61 FLRA No. 119 - Authority's Decision

   Section 300.103 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Job analysis. Each employment practice of the Federal Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based on a job analysis to identify:
(1) The basic duties and responsibilities;
(2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform the duties and responsibilities; and
(3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates. . . .
(b) Relevance. (1) There shall be a rational relationship between performance in the position to be filled . . . and the employment practice used. The demonstration of rational relationship shall include a showing that the employment practice was professionally developed. . . .

Footnote # 4 for 61 FLRA No. 119 - Authority's Decision

   Section 1607.4 provides, in pertinent part: