FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 1 for 61 FLRA No. 119 - Authority's Decision

   As discussed further below, the parties' exceptions concerning the merits award challenge only the portion of that award addressing the requirement that applicants for Revenue Agent positions demonstrate knowledge in five specific areas of accounting; the exceptions do not challenge the portion of the merits award addressing the requirement that applicants have completed thirty semester hours in accounting.


Footnote # 2 for 61 FLRA No. 119 - Authority's Decision

   Section § 3308 provides, in pertinent part: "The [OPM] or other examining agency may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement for an examination for the competitive service except when [OPM] decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education[] . . . ."


Footnote # 3 for 61 FLRA No. 119 - Authority's Decision

   Section 300.103 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Job analysis. Each employment practice of the Federal Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based on a job analysis to identify: