FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority reviews questions of law raised by an arbitrator's award and exceptions to it de novo. See NTEU, Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995). In applying a de novo standard of review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator's legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. NFFE, Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998). In making this determination, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.

1.      Arbitrator Snow's finding that the five-knowledges requirement is a minimum educational requirement is inconsistent with § 3308.

      Section 3308 provides, in pertinent part, that OPM and other examining agencies "may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement . . . except when [OPM] decides that the duties of a . . . position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education . . . ." The plain wording of § 3308 indicates that it applies to requirements that individuals have a "minimum education[;]" it provides no indication that it applies to requirements that may be satisfied through means other than education, such as experience.