FLRA.gov
[…] See NTEU Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995). In applying a standard of de novo review, the Authority determines whether the arbitrator's legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See NFFE Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998).

A.     The grievant is not entitled to premium pay for the performance of representational duties on the Columbus Day holiday in 2000

      The award requires the Agency to pay premium pay to the grievant for the representational activity that he performed on the Columbus Day holiday in 2000. With respect to holiday premium pay, 5 U.S.C. § 5546(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[a]n employee who performs work on a holiday . . . is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay . . . .

      The question presented by the Agency's exception is whether the grievant's performance of union representational activities on the Columbus Day holiday is compensable for purposes of premium pay.