FLRA.gov
[…] L. 107-67, 40 U.S.C. § 590(g), it appears that the Agency, as a DOD entity, cannot lawfully establish a child care subsidy program that complies solely with OPM-based requirements as the proposal in this case mandates.

      The MCCA addresses all aspects of military child care, including funding for military child development centers, requisite training for child care employees, rates of pay for such employees, and fees for children attending military child development centers. As relevant here, § 1798 authorizes DOD to use appropriated funds to provide financial assistance to civilian providers of child care services that provide such services "for members of the armed forces and employees of the United States." [n7] Thus, § 1798 applies to child care services provided to military as well as federal civilian employees of the Agency.

      On the other hand, the OPM child care provisions enacted under § 630 of Pub.