FLRA.gov
[…] In this regard, the Agency maintains that "the Union's proposal would operate to nullify § 1798 and the entire DOD child care program and its standards and levels of quality child care within [the Agency] and perhaps throughout DOD." Statement of Position (SOP) at 4.

      In particular, the Agency notes that under the proposal, "child care must be licensed and/or regulated by State and/or local authorities." Id. at 5. The Agency contends that state and/or local accreditation standards and qualifications would conflict with § 1798(a)(3), which permits financial assistance to eligible civilian child-care providers only if "the eligible provider is able to comply, and does comply, with the regulations, policies, and standards of the Department of Defense that are applicable to the furnishing of such services." Id. The Agency maintains that by enacting § 1798, "Congress expressly recognized existing DOD regulations applicable to the furnishing of child care services, and directed the Secretary to ensure compliance with such standards concerning civilian child care service providers." Id.