FLRA.gov
[…] However, § 1798(b) requires civilian providers to meet three eligibility requirements in order to receive any financial assistance under MCCA. First, the child care provider must be licensed to provide such services under State and local law. § 1798(b)(1). Second, the child care provider must have previous experience providing such child care services to members of the armed services or federal employees. § 1798(b)(2). Third, the child care provider must be "a family home day care provider" or provide "family child care services" under one of six enumerated types of circumstances. § 1798(b)(3). Moreover, under § 1798(a), financial assistance may be provided to "eligible civilian providers" only if the Secretary of Defense "ensures that the eligible provider is able to comply, and does comply, with the regulations, policies, and standards of the Department of Defense that are applicable to the furnishing of such services." § 1798(a)(3).

      In short, both OPM's implementing regulations and § 1798 require that the child care provider must be licensed to provide such services under State and local law.