FLRA.gov
[…] Nat'l Guard, Northport, Ala., 55 FLRA 37, 40 (1998). In so doing, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.

      The Agencies' assertion that the award violates the Back Pay Act because it awards relief for more than six years misinterprets the plain wording of § 5596(b)(4). In construing statutes, the Authority starts by looking at the plain wording of the provision at issue. See, e.g., Indian Educators Fed'n, N. M. Fed'n of Teachers, 53 FLRA 696, 708 (1997) (citing United States v. LaBonte, 117 S. Ct. 1673, 1677 (1997)).

      Section 5596(b)(4) provides, in relevant part, that "in no case may pay, allowances, or differentials be granted under this section for a period beginning more than 6 years before the date of the filing of a timely appeal." [n2]  5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(4) (emphasis added). On its face, this provision establishes the earliest date on which a grievant's entitlement to backpay may begin. However, nothing in the plain wording of this provision, or any other provision of the Back Pay Act, establishes when backpay must end.