[ v57 p55 ]
[…] The affected employees are "dual status" military technicians, signifying that they are civilian employees who, as a condition of their continued civilian employment, must maintain military membership in the National Guard. See ACT, New York State Council, 45 FLRA 17, 19 (1992). The provision in this case applies to employees in their civilian technician capacity. We understand the parties' arguments to address the application of the provision in this respect, notwithstanding a reference to "military" technicians.
Footnote # 7 for 57 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision
As relevant here, § 709(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Except as authorized in subsection (c), a person employed under subsection (a) must meet each of the following requirements:
(1) Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10.
(2) Be a member of the National Guard.
(3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position.
(4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces.
See 32 U.S.C.A. § 709 (West Supp. 2000).
Footnote # 8 for 57 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision