[ v57 p55 ]
[…] Response at 5. [ v57 p57 ]
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
A. Meaning of the Provision
The provision would permit bargaining unit employees to wear attire other than the military uniform while appearing as grievants or witnesses in any third-party proceeding. The parties agree that the phrase "third-party proceeding" means an administrative proceeding before the Authority, Federal Service Impasses Panel, or an arbitrator, and that the provision applies to witnesses testifying on behalf of the Union and the Agency.
B. The Provision Is Not Inconsistent with the Military Uniform Requirement in § 709(b)(4)
As we stated earlier, see note 5, § 709 was amended on October 5, 1999. [n7] As amended, § 709(b)(4) provides that dual status technicians "[w]hile performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces."
In interpreting statutory language,
the task of resolving a dispute over the meaning of a statutory provision "begins where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself."