[ v57 p55 ]
[…] The Agency does not address the applicability of this chapter to the provision and makes no argument in support of its claim. Therefore, we summarily dismiss the Agency's bare assertion. See United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs, Med. Ctr., Coatesville, Pa., 56 FLRA 966, 971 (2000).
Footnote # 5 for 57 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision
The version of § 709 on which the Agency relies was amended on October 5, 1999. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-65, § 524, 113 Stat. 512, 599 (1999) (Authorization Act). Accordingly, we apply § 709, as amended, in deciding this case. We note that the pre-amendment version, § 709(b)(3), required National Guard technicians to "wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces while performing duties as a technician." We also note that Authority decisions addressing similar provisions that were issued subsequent to the effective date of the amendment continued to rely on § 709(b)(3), which was cited by the parties.