FLRA.gov
[…] . . . . 
(4)     "rate of basic pay" means, in the case of a prevailing rate employee, the scheduled rate of pay determined under section 5343 of this title;
(5)     "covered pay schedule" means the General Schedule, any prevailing rate schedule established under subchapter IV of this chapter, or a special occupational pay system under subchapter IX;
(6)     "position subject to this subchapter" means any position under a covered pay schedule[.]

5.     5 U.S.C. § 5365 provides, as relevant herein, as follows:

(a)     The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.
(b)     Under such regulations, the Office may provide for the application of all or portions of the provisions of this subchapter--
(1)     to any individual reduced to a grade of a covered pay schedule from a position not subject to this subchapter;
(2)     to individuals to whom such provisions do not otherwise apply; and
(3)     to situations the application to which is justified for purposes of carrying out the mission of the agency or agencies involved.

6.     5 C.F.R. § 536.102 defines "employee" and "rate of basic pay" as follows:

      For the purposes of this part:

. . . .