FLRA.gov
[…] LIUNA cites AFL-CIO Laundry and Dry Cleaning International Union v. AFL-CIO Laundry, 70 F.3d 717 (1st Cir. 1995); Local Union 13410, United Mine Workers of America v. United Mine Workers of America et al., 475 F.2d 906, 912 (D.C. Cir. 1973); United Brotherhood of Carpenters v. Brown, 343 F.2d 872, 883 (D. Ariz. 1988); International Brotherhood of Boilermakers v. Local Lodge D405, 699 F. Supp. 749, 755 (D.Ariz. ); and International Brotherhood of Boilermakers v. Local Lodge D474, 673 F. Supp. 199, 203 (W.D.Tex. 1987).


Footnote # 9 for 56 FLRA No. 18 - Authority's Decision

   29 U.S.C. § 462 states:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

Footnote # 10 for 56 FLRA No. 18 - Authority's Decision

   NFFE also argues that 5 C.F.R. § 2422.4 requires service of all documents on all parties.