[ v55 p811 ]
[…] We note, with respect to section 8012, that the Union's argument addresses section 8015 of the 1996 Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 104-61, 109 Stat. 636, 654 (1996), on which the Authority based its decision in New Hampshire National Guard. As both section 8012 of the 1998 Act and section 8015 of the 1996 Act are identical, and as section 8012 was in effect at the time the petition was filed with the Authority, we address only section 8012, which we refer to as the "Defense Appropriation Lobbying Statute."
Footnote # 4 for 55 FLRA No. 139 - Authority's Decision
18 U.S.C. § 1913 provides, in pertinent part:
No part of the money appropriated by . . . Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service . . . or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose . . . any legislation or appropriation by Congress . . . ; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States . . . from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business.
Footnote # 5 for 55 FLRA No. 139 - Authority's Decision