[ v55 p811 ]
[…] Footnote # 5 for 55 FLRA No. 139 - Authority's Decision
31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) provides that appropriations "shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that an officer of the United States Government may not "make or authorize an expenditure . . . exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure . . . ."
Footnote # 6 for 55 FLRA No. 139 - Authority's Decision