FLRA.gov
[…] XI, § 11.8).


ALJ's Footnotes Follow:

1. Apparently during this period police officers were still reporting to the Navy Yard headquarters at the beginning and end of each shift.

2. Lindenau testified that the Union had some notice of the change in that a few days earlier he told Moody that he had heard a "negative interpretation may be forthcoming" regarding the authorization for carrying weapons to residences.

3. Respondent raised this at opening argument during the hearing but did not address it in its brief.

4. Section 7106(b) of the Statue provides, in relevant part:

(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating--

(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or

(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials.

5. I reject Respondent's defense that the Union declined an opportunity to negotiate on the change.