FLRA.gov
[…] 1. Member Armendariz' dissenting opinion is set forth at the end of this decision.

2. Because Respondent's Opposition to the General Counsel's Exceptions was untimely filed under 5 C.F.R. § 2423.28(b), the Authority will not consider it.

3. Although the Judge initially characterized the case as one involving impact and implementation bargaining, it is clear that the complaint alleged that the Respondent violated the Statute by failing to bargain over both the substance of the change and its impact and implementation. GC's Exh. 1(b) at para. 12.

4. The officers are employed pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 318, which provides authority for the General Services Administration to appoint "special policemen" to police "all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the United States and under the charge and control of the Administrator." 40 U.S.C. § 318(a). The federal police officers have the following powers, as described in the statute: