FLRA.gov
[…] Yost did not, as would have been required, say, of an Arbitrator or an Administrative Law Judge, explicitly find that the aggrieved employees were (1) affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action; (2) that such action directly resulted in the reduction of their pay; and (3) at least implicitly that, but for such action, grievants otherwise would not have suffered the reductions. (See Tinker AFB, Oklahoma, 42 FLRA 1342, 1347-1349). Furthermore, 5 CFR § 550.804(c) states that "the requirement for an 'administrative determination' is met when an appropriate authority determines, in writing, that an employee has been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action." (Emphasis mine.) Yost did not, in writing, even declare that such a personnel action had occurred. He simply said, on the grievance form, that, as agreed in a meeting with the Union, "back pay is granted to the grievants listed in the enclosure". (G.C. Exh. 2)