FLRA.gov
[…] We are nevertheless presented with a problem respecting technical compliance with the Back Pay Act and the implement-ing regulations found at 5 CFR § 550.801 et seq. They require that an administrative determination by an "appropriate authority" that the grievants were affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action (here the failure to promote temporarily in violation of contract) that resulted in the reduction of their pay, before payment of backpay is authorized.

5 CFR § 550.803(j) defines "the head of the employing agency or another official of the employing agency to whom such authority is delegated" as an appropriate authority. There is no contention and no evidence on this record that Yost was not empowered to settle the grievance by applying the Back Pay Act and its implementing regulations.