FLRA.gov
[…] U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs v. FLRA, No. 92-1184 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 24, 1992); U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Dependent Schools and Overseas Education Association, 40 FLRA 425, 441-43 (1991) and cases cited therein; National Treasury Employees Union and Family Support Administration, Department of Health and Human Services, 30 FLRA 677, 682 (1987).

The statute relied on by the Agency in this case, 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(g), concerns the authority of the Director of OTS and provides as follows, in pertinent part:

(1) Appointment and compensation

The Director shall fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of Thrift Supervision notwithstanding section 301(f)(1) of Title 31. Such compensation shall be paid without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States.

(2) Rates of basic pay

Rates of basic pay for employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the Director without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of Title 5.

(3) Additional compensation and benefits

The Director may provide additional compensation and benefits to employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any Federal banking agency or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an agency under applicable provisions of law, rule or regulation. In setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits for employees of the Office, the Director shall consult, and seek to maintain comparability with, the Federal banking agencies.

It is clear that section 1462a(g) provides the Director of OTS with significant authority to determine the pay and benefits for OTS employees.