FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, for purposes of resolving this issue, and noting that interpreting sections 4(A) and 10(A) as requiring negotiations over pay is not inconsistent with the plain wording of the sections, we will treat all disputed sections as requiring negotiation of pay and/or benefits.

4. In this regard, 12 U.S.C. § 482, which concerns the authority of the Comptroller of the Currency with regard to personnel and compensation matters, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any of the provisions of section 481 of this title to the contrary, the Comptroller of the Currency shall fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. Rates of basic pay for all employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the Comptroller without regard to . . . chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of Title 5. The Comptroller may provide additional compensation and benefits to employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any other Federal bank regulatory agency or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an agency under applicable provisions of law, rule, or regulation. In setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits for employees of the Office, the Comptroller shall consult with, and seek to maintain comparability with, other Federal banking agencies.

We find it unnecessary to determine, in this regard, whether, or to what extent, the authority of the Comptroller of the Currency to make determinations regarding conditions of employment would be subject to bargaining under the Statute.