FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, I would conclude that FIRREA accords the Director of OTS precisely the sort of discretion over compensation that would permit and, indeed, require the Director to negotiate over the Union's proposals so long as they are not otherwise inconsistent with law or applicable rule or regulation. I, therefore, respectfully dissent.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. The separate opinion of Member Talkin, dissenting as to sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 10 of Proposal 1 and Proposal 4, appears at the end of this decision.

2. 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(g)(1) provides as follows:

(1) Appointment and compensation

The Director shall fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of Thrift Supervision notwithstanding section 301(f)(1) of Title 31. Such compensation shall be paid without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States.

3. We note, in this connection, that sections 4(A) and 10(A) of Proposal 1 do not expressly require negotiation of pay and/or benefits. However, neither party distinguishes between or among sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 10 of Proposal 1, or Proposal 4, in relation to their dispute over whether these proposals conflict with what the Agency alleges to be the sole and exclusive authority of the Director of OTS to determine employee compensation and benefits. Accordingly, for purposes of resolving this issue, and noting that interpreting sections 4(A) and 10(A) as requiring negotiations over pay is not inconsistent with the plain wording of the sections, we will treat all disputed sections as requiring negotiation of pay and/or benefits.

4. In this regard, 12 U.S.C. § 482, which concerns the authority of the Comptroller of the Currency with regard to personnel and compensation matters, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any of the provisions of section 481 of this title to the contrary, the Comptroller of the Currency shall fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. Rates of basic pay for all employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the Comptroller without regard to . . . chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of Title 5. The Comptroller may provide additional compensation and benefits to employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any other Federal bank regulatory agency