FLRA.gov
[…] Finally, section 1462a(g)(3) specifically authorizes the Director of OTS to establish additional compensation and benefits for OTS employees so long as the total compensation and benefits for OTS employees is comparable to the compensation and benefits provided to employees of other Federal banking agencies.

In determining whether the significant authority granted to the Director of OTS to determine the pay and benefits for OTS employees is unfettered and exclusive, we turn first to the express wording of section 1462a(g). We find that the inclusion of the phrase "without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States" in section 1462a(g)(1), relating to the payment of compensation, is a strong indication that Congress intended the Director of OTS to have unfettered discretion.