[ v45 p339 ]
[…] The arrangements would facilitate the employees' ability to obtain Union representation when faced with the prospect of adverse effects flowing from Agency action. An employee's rights to be represented by his or her union in such circumstances flow from various portions of the Statute.
In enacting the Statute, Congress found that statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations in decisions that affect them safeguards the public interest and contributes to the effective conduct of public business. 5 U.S.C. § 7101. Congress found, therefore, that "labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest." Id. Based on that finding, Congress enacted the Statute for the purpose of prescribing certain rights and obligations for employees of the Federal Government and establishing procedures "designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government." Id.