FLRA.gov
[…] The grievance was not resolved and was submitted to arbitration. The Arbitrator upheld the removal and denied the grievance.

III. Exceptions

The Union contends that the Arbitrator failed to review the entire case file and failed to realize that the Agency was obligated to notify the Union before changing the grievant's conditions of employment. The Union also asserts that the Arbitrator failed to "acknowledge" or "pursue" certain evidence. Exceptions at 2-3.

IV. Analysis and Conclusions

We find that we are without jurisdiction under section 7122(a) of the Statute to review the Union's exceptions.

Section 7122(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title).

The matters described in section 7121(f) include performance-based actions covered under 5 U.S.C. § 4303, such as a removal for unacceptable performance.