FLRA.gov
[…] If so, what is the appropriate remedy?

Award at 1.

Before the Arbitrator, the Union contended that nothing in the collective bargaining agreement suggests that there are exceptions to the 8-consecutive-hour workday for different kinds of duty. The Union argued that it was understood in the negotiation of the agreement that air traffic controllers are a special category of Federal employee because 5 U.S.C. § 5546a(e)(1) entitles them to premium pay for missed meals and effectively provides for paid meal periods. 5 U.S.C. § 5546a(e)(1)(3) provides:

The Administrator or the Secretary may pay premium pay to any air traffic controller or flight service station specialist of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Department of Defense who, while working a regularly scheduled eight-hour period of service, is required by his supervisor to work during the fourth through sixth hour of such period without a break of thirty minutes for a meal.