FLRA.gov
[…] In addition, the Union argues that the provision constitutes a negotiable procedure under section 7106(b)(2) of the Statute by which the Agency will exercise its authority under 5 U.S.C. § 6101(b)(2) to schedule employee travel.

IV.Analysis and Conclusions

According to the Agency, the employees in this case are frequently in a travel status performing their job duties away from their normal duty station. See Statement of Position at 2. The scheduling of employee travel is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 6101(b)(2) which provides as follows:

(2) To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an agency shall schedule the time to be spent by an employee in a travel status away from his official duty station within the regularly scheduled workweek of the employee.

Proposals which require travel during a scheduled workweek even when such travel is not practicable are inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. § 6101(b)(2).