31:0322(30)NG - AFSCME Local 3097 and Justice, Justice Management Division -- 1988 FLRAdec NG
[…] Aug. 28, 1987). We also note that OMB itself has acknowledged that decisions relating to contracting out agency functions directly affect "conditions of employment." The appeals procedure set out in the Supplement to Circular No. A-76 states in Part I, Chapter 2, Paragraph I.7 that "the appeal procedure is intended to protect the rights of all directly affected parties--Federal employees and their representative organizations(.)" Moreover, OMB has extended to Federal sector unions national consultation rights over the circular in accordance with the requirement of Section 7117(d)(1) of the Statute. Section 7117(d)(1) provides that national consultation rights be accorded by "any agency with respect to any Government-wide rule or regulation issued by the agency affecting any substantive change in any condition of employment." (Emphasis added.) See Brief for Petitioner to the Supreme Court at 43 n.23, EEOC v. FLRA, No. 84-1728 cert. dismissed 106 S.Ct. 1678 (1986).