FLRA.gov
[…] procedure of the parties' agreement or the appeal procedures of
the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). The grievant appealed
to the MSPB. The MSPB upheld the removal. The Union then grieved
and sought to arbitrate the matter. The Arbitrator ruled that the
grievance was not arbitrable under the parties' agreement because
the removal had been appealed to the MSPB. The Union then filed
the instant exception, urging the Authority to direct the parties
to select a different arbitrator for a determination on the
merits of the dispute. 

     Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent
part:

     Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).

     The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute
include adverse actions (such as removals) under 5 U.S.C. 7512.
Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like
review of decisions of the MSPB, may be sought by appeal to the
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, in accordance with