FLRA.gov
[…] under 20 U.S.C. 241 are employees of the Government subject to
all statutes pertaining to Government employment unless
specifically exempted; 2) there was nothing in the Statute or its
legislative history to indicate that Congress sought to exclude
individuals employed under 20 U.S.C. 241 from its
coverage; and 3) there was no  provision in the Contract Disputes
Act indicating that Congress intended to include the Statute
among the provisions of law which were either amended or repealed
by that Act. We, therefore, concluded that the employees in that
case, who were employed under 20 U.S.C. 241, could negotiate a
grievance procedure under section 7121 of the Statute which,
according to section 7103(a)(9), may encompass "any matter
relating to the employment of the employee" or "any claimed
violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule,
or regulation affecting conditions of employment."

     Therefore, to the extent that the Agency raises similar
arguments here, we find, for the reasons discussed in Fort Knox
Dependents Schools and Fort Bragg Dependent Schools, that they
provide no  basis for finding the proposals nonnegotiable.