FLRA.gov
[…] The Union also asserts that the provision is an appropriate arrangement for employees adversely affected by the exercise of a management right.

B. Analysis and Conclusion

1. The Provision Conflicts with Applicable Regulations

The regulation governing the matter covered by Provision 1 is 29 C.F.R. 1960.46(a) which was issued under authority of Executive Order 12196. The regulation permits an employee to decline to carry out a task when the employee has a reasonable belief that "the task poses an imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm coupled with a reasonable belief that there is insufficient time to seek effective redress through normal hazard reporting and abatement procedures established in accordance with this part."

Provision 1, however, seeks to protect an employee's refusal to carry out a task based on a reasonable belief "that the duty poses an immediate risk to the employee's health or safety."