FLRA.gov
[…] Steward Lynes and all other Stewards were authorized to seek and solicit Union membership among all employees at Tinker Air Force Base, regardless of the employees' or stewards' work organizations.

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

Section 7116(b)(1) of the Statute provides:

(b) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization--

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

Section 7102 of the Statute provides:

Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization [ v28 p5 ] or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. . . .

The Statute provides employees with the right to refrain from joining a labor organization, freely and without fear of reprisal.