27:0801(86)NG - NAGE, SEIU and State of Connecticut, Adjutant General Office -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] II. Proposal 1 Article VI, Section 1 -- Alternative Work Schedules A. 5 4/9 Workweek B. Flextour C. 4 ten hour days A. Positions of the Parties The Agency contends that Proposal 1, to the extent that it proposes alternative work schedules under the Work Schedules Act, is nonnegotiable because National Guard technicians are not subject to the Work Schedules Act. /1/ Specifically, the Agency claims that National Guard technicians are excluded from the Act by 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g), which provides that the Secretaries of the Army and the Air Force shall prescribe technicians' hours of work "(n)otwithstanding sections 5544(a) or 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law(.)" /2/ In addition, the Agency argues that Proposal 1 is outside the duty to bargain (1) under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute because it is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. Section 6132; and (2) under section 7117(a)(2) because it conflicts with Technician Personnel Regulation (TRP) 600 (610.1),