27:0801(86)NG - NAGE, SEIU and State of Connecticut, Adjutant General Office -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] L. No. 99-196, 99 Stat. 1350. (2) For the text of 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g) see the Appendix to this decision. (3) In finding Proposal 1 to be negotiable, we express no opinion as to its merits. (4) Compare General Services Administration and American Federation of Government Employees, Council 236, 15 FLRA 328 (1984) (violation of a contract provision by an agency does not necessarily authorize an employee to act with impunity with respect to the violation). (5) In finding Proposal 3 to be negotiable, we express no opinion as to its merits. APPENDIX /2/ 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g) provides as follows: Section 709 Technicians: Employment, use, status * * * * (g)(1) Notwithstanding section 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, in the case of technicians assigned to perform operational duties at air defense sites -- (A) prescribe the hours of duties; (B) fix the rates of basic compensation; and (C) fix the rates of additional compensation; to reflect unusual tours of duty, irregular additional duty, and work on days that are ordinarily nonworkdays. Additional compensation under this subsection may be fixed on an annual basis and is determined as an appropriate percentage, not in excess of 12 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5. (2) Notwithstanding section 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, for technicians other than those described in clause (1) of this subsection, prescribe the hours of duty for technicians. Notwithstanding sections 5542 and 5543 of title 5 or any other provision of law, such technicians shall be granted an amount of compensatory time off from their scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of any time spent by them in irregular or overtime work, and shall not be entitled to compensation for such work.