26:0650(80)NG - AFGE Local 32 and OPM -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] See, for example, American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, International Council of U.S. Marshalls Service Locals and Department of Justice, U.S. Marshalls Service, 11 FLRA 672, 677 (1983) (Proposal 4). As noted above, the disputed language in this proposal concerning "fairness and equity" is contained in 5 U.S.C. section 2301(b)(2), which sets forth the merit system principles that are to govern all applicants and employees for employment in the Federal work force. Specifically, section 2301(b)(2) provides as follows: All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights. (underscoring provided.) Contrary to the Agency's interpretation of the disputed portion of the proposal, we find that the proposal constitutes a general provision which merely requires management to exercise its statutory rights under section 7106 in compliance with law.