FLRA.gov
[…] D.C., 3 FLRA 530 (1980).
 
    We also reject the Agency's "technical" argument (Supplemental
 Statement of Position at 8) that the proposal is inconsistent with
 section 7121 because it concerns an agency grievance procedure which
 does not include binding arbitration, and section 7121 requires
 grievance procedures to include a provision for binding arbitration.
 Section 7121's requirements apply to the contents of negotiated
 grievance procedures, not those of agency administrative grievance
 procedures.  Specifically, section 7121(b)(3) states that "(a)ny
 negotiated grievance procedure . . . shall . . . provide that any
 grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance
 procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked
 by either the exclusive representative or the agency." Thus, the
 proposal is not inconsistent with section 7121 of the Statute.
 Moreover, we note that the Union does not seek to negotiate over the
 content of the agency administrative grievance procedure, but only over
 its coverage.