FLRA.gov
[…] by a preponderance of the evidence /8/ that the violations alleged in
 the complaint have occurred.
 
                  Ultimate Findings and Recommended Order
 
    Respondent has not committed the unfair labor practices alleged in
 the complaint.
 
    The complaint therefore should be and hereby is DISMISSED.
 
                                       /s/ ISABELLE R. CAPPELLO
                                       Administrative Law Judge
 
    Dated:  February 6, 1986
    Washington, D.C.
 
 
 
 
                ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    (1) Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part, that:
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
       labor practice for an agency --
 
          1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;  . . .
       (or)
 
          (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
       labor organization as required by this chapter. . . .
 
    (2) The following abbreviations will be used in this decision.  "TR."
 refers to the transcript.  "G.C. Exh." refers to the exhibits of the
 General Counsel and "R. Exh." refers to those of Respondent.  "G.C. Br."
 refers to the brief of the General Counsel and "R. Br." refers to that