FLRA.gov
[…] Boyd's experience (three years).  There was no evidence of any instance
 of a nurse being held accountable for an unforeseen occurrence while on
 a break.
 
    (4) The Assistant Chief of the Engineering Service testified at the
 hearing and established that it would be unsafe to use the tub room for
 the occupancy of personnel on a continuous basis because it did not have
 a ready air supply.  He established that it would take 10 days to make
 the modifications necessary to correct this defect, at a cost of between
 $6,400 -- $7,200.
 
    (5) Section 7106 provides, in pertinent part, that:
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating --
 
          (1) at the election of the agency, on the . . . technology,
       methods and means of performing work. . . .
 
    (6) Undoubtely, the morale and dignity of hardworking nurses, tending
 seriously ill patients, were sacrificed by a change which seems to have
 accomplished comparatively little in the way of efficiency and much in
 the way of resentment.  See findings 9-16, above.
 
    (7) Section 7106 provides, in pertinent part, that:
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating -- . . .
 
          (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
       observe in exercising any authority under this section;  or
 
          (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
       by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
       management officials.
 
    (8) This is the statutory burden of proof.  See 5 U.S.C. Sections
 7118(7) and (8).