FLRA.gov
[…] policy or guidance with respect to the limitation on the role of the
 General Counsel suggested by Justice would not promote constructive and
 cooperative labor-management relationships or otherwise promote the
 purposes of the Statute.  Rather, issuance of the statement requested by
 Justice would have the opposite effect.  It would impinge on the
 statutory duties and responsibilities of the General Counsel and would
 be inconsistent with the settlement policy articulated in the
 Authority's Rules and Regulations.
 
    Section 7104(f)(2) of the Statute defines the duties and
 responsibilities of the General Counsel.  Specifically, that section
 enpowers the General Counsel to "investigate alleged unfair labor
 practices, . . . file and prosecute complaints, . . . and exercise such
 other powers of the Authority as the Authority may prescribe." Among
 these "other powers" is the "full and final authority and
 responsibility, on behalf of the Authority . . . to enter into and
 approve the informal settlement of charges" as set forth in Appendix B
 of our Rules and Regulations.  Where, upon investigation of an unfair