FLRA.gov
[…] Respondent, through the conduct of Bierbaum and Kay on June 19th and
 July 16th, violated Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute by interfering
 with, restraining or coercing Handke in the exercise of rights accorded
 to her under Section 7102 of the Statute.
 
    Section 7116(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
       labor practice for an agency --
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter . . .
 
    Section 7102(1) of the Statute provides:
 
          "Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist
       any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity,
       freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee
       shall be protected in the exercise of such right.  Except as
       otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the
       right --
 
          (1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a
       representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
       views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other
       officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress,
       or other appropriate authorities . . .
 
    A determination of whether a statement violates Section 7116(a)(1)
 must take into consideration all of the circumstances surrounding the
 making of the statement.  Internal Revenue Service, Mid-Atlantic Service
 Center, 4 A/SLMR 519, A/SLMR No. 421 (1974);  U.S. Customs Service,