FLRA.gov
[…] "clean hands," having pursued this litigation after signing a Release in
 the District Court of Arizona agreeing to "be bound by the decision or
 decisions to be issued by AFGE in connection with" her appeals of her
 expulsion.  Without her cooperation and testimony, the General Counsel
 could hardly have issued the complaint herein.  Moore's conduct,
 however, is not relevant to the issues actually been considered and
 decided in this proceeding before me.  Rather, it is the General
 Counsel's decision to issue a complaint which is at issue.
 
    (17) Section 504(a)(1) of the EAJA provides as follows:
 
          An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award,
       to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other
       expenses incurred by that party in connection with that
       proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds
       that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was
       substantially justified or that special circumstances make an
       award unjust.  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
    In this regard, section 504(c)(1) of the EAJA provides that a party
 dissatisfied with the fee determination made under section 504(a) may
 petition for leave to appeal to the court of the United States having