FLRA.gov
[…] litigated under section 7116 of the Statute because such allegations
 involved matters within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Assistant
 Secretary pursuant to section 7120 of the Statute.  The complaint
 therein alleged a failure to comply with section 7116(c) in violation of
 section 7116(b)(1) and (8).  Notwithstanding the foregoing decision, the
 Complaint in the instant case was issued on August 12, 1982.
 
    9.  In my decision below, I granted Respondent's motion to dismiss on
 jurisdictional grounds.  In reaching this conclusion I noted at footnote
 11 that the proviso to section 7116(c) states that this subsection "does
 not preclude any labor organization from enforcing discipline in
 accordance with procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the
 extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter." I also quoted
 from the legislative history as follows:
 
          . . . The initial jurisdiction to decide alleged violations of
       the standards of conduct for labor organizations will be retained
       by the Assistant Secretary, who administers similar standards in