FLRA.gov
[…] No. 141, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 1
 (1959).  The report also stated that"(t)he proposed system recognizes
 and corrects deficiencies in the present system which (DOD) has
 identified and which long have been apparent." The major provision and
 means enacted to correct the deficiencies was to no longer generally
 subject such teachers to civil service laws and regulations as the
 source of their personnel system and instead to have the Secretary of
 Defense prescribe and issue regulations to provide for a system of
 personnel administration.  Under the specific provision of 20 U.S.C.
 Section 902(a), such regulations shall govern:  "(1) the establishment
 of teaching positions;  (2) the fixing of basic compensation for
 teachers and teaching positions . . .; (3) the entitlement of teachers
 to compensation;  (4) the payment of compensation to teachers;  (5) the
 appointment of teachers;  (6) the conditions of employment of teachers;
 (7) the length of the school year . . .; (8) the leave system for
 teachers;  (9) quarters, allowances, and additional compensation for
 teachers;  and (10) such other matters as may be relevant and
 appropriate to the purposes of this chapter." Thus, as noted by the
 court in March, DOD, pursuant to the Act, has promulgated regulations to
 "conduct the employment and salary practices applicable to teachers and
 teaching positions." 506 F.2d at 1311-12 (quoting Act of July 17, 1959,
 Pub. L. No. 86-91, Section 5(a), 73 Stat. 214).