FLRA.gov
[…] II.  BACKGROUND AND ARBITRATOR'S AWARD
 
    The grievance in this case concerned the removal of the grievant, a
 teacher in the Department of Defense Overseas Dependents Schools System,
 who apparently is not a preference eligible.  As his award the
 Arbitrator denied the grievance finding that management had proved by a
 preponderance of the evidence that the grievant's removal was for just
 cause.
 
                      III.  ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
 
    The Authority has determined that it is without jurisdiction to
 review the Union's exceptions.  Section 7122(a) of the Statute
 pertinently provides:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
    As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
 the Statute /1/ include matters similar to those covered under 5 U.S.C.
 Section 7512, such as removal actions, which arise under other personnel
 systems.  In this case, for the reasons which follow, the Authority
 concludes that the award relates to a matter that is similar to those