FLRA.gov
[…] the award is contrary to the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, 5
 U.S.C. Sections 2302(b), 7211 and section 7102 of the Statute.
 
                       IV.  ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
 
    In 5 U.S.C. Section 7211, the right of Federal employees to petition
 Congress is unequivocally protected.  That section provides that "the
 right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress
 or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
 Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
 with or denied." Section 7102 of the Statute similarly provides for the
 protection of certain rights of Federal employees.  Specifically,
 section 7102 pertinently provides:
 
          Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
       labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely
       and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall
       be protected in the exercise of such right.  Except as otherwise
       provided under this chapter, such right includes the right --
 
          (1) To act for a labor organization in the capacity of a
       representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
       views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other
       officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress,
       or other appropriate authorities(.)
 
    Moreover, the Authority has expressly ruled under section 7102 that
 the legitimate conduct of an employee, acting in a representative
 capacity, to publicize and communicate information on issues having a
 direct bearing on the working conditions of unit employees enjoys the