FLRA.gov
[…] levels of these prescribed, agreed upon contractual procedures.
 
                              III.  EXCEPTION
 
    In its exception the Union contends that to the extent the award has
 sustained the grievance and has directed the Union to cease and desist
 from the actions found violative of the collective bargaining agreement,
 the award is contrary to the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, 5
 U.S.C. Sections 2302(b), 7211 and section 7102 of the Statute.
 
                       IV.  ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
 
    In 5 U.S.C. Section 7211, the right of Federal employees to petition
 Congress is unequivocally protected.  That section provides that "the
 right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress
 or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
 Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
 with or denied." Section 7102 of the Statute similarly provides for the
 protection of certain rights of Federal employees.  Specifically,
 section 7102 pertinently provides:
 
          Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any