FLRA.gov
[…] District, kansas City and U.S. Army Garrison, Yongsan, Korea were
 decided have been superseded by the revised Federal Claims Collection
 Standards (hereinafter referred to as the revised FCCS) issued jointly
 by the General Accounting Office and the Department of Justice pursuant
 to the Debt Collection Act of 1982.  The revised FCCS became effective
 April 9, 1984, and are codified at 4 CFR Parts 101-105.
 
 
    /2/ S. Rep. No. 378, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 1-2, reprinted in 1982 U.S.
 Code Cong. & Ad.  News 3377-78.
 
 
    /3/ 5 U.S.C. 5705 provides:
 
    5705. Advancements and deductions
 
    An agency may advance, through the proper disbursing official, to an
 employee entitled to per diem or mileage allowances under this
 subchapter, a sum considered advisable with regard to the character and
 probable duration of the travel to be performed.  A sum advanced and not
 used for allowable travel expenses is recoverable from the employee or
 his estate by--
 
          (1) setoff against accrued pay, retirement credit, or other
       amount due the employee;
 
          (2) deduction from an amount due from the United States;  and
 
          (3) such other method as is provided by law.
 
 
    /4/ S. Rep. No. 97-378 at 23, 1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News at
 3399.
 
 
    /5/ Detailed Explanation Prepared by the Office of Law Revision
 Counsel, accompanying Revision of Title 31, U.S.C.A., Pub.L. No. 97-452,
 96 Stat. 2467, 128 Cong. Rec.