FLRA.gov
[…] States.  The Authority finds that the term "contract" in 31 U.S.C.
 3717(g)(1) refers to those contracts which specifically concern the
 payment or repayment of money pursuant to a particular government
 program, and not to contracts in the general sense, such as collective
 bargaining agreements.  /11/ Accordingly, the Authority concludes that
 31 U.S.C. 3717(9)(1) does not authorize an agency to enter into a
 collective bargaining agreement which provides that the interest
 required by section 3717(a) and the late payment penalties required by
 section 3717(e) not be charged.
 
    Furthermore, neither is this type of waiver authorized bY 31 U.S.C.
 3717(h), which provides:
 
          (h) In conformity with standards prescribed jointly by the
       Attorney General and the Comptroller General, the head of an
       executive or legislative agency may prescribe regulations
       identifying circumstances appropriate to waiving collection of
       interest and charges under subsections (a) and (e) of this
       section.  A waiver under the regulations is deemed to be
       compliance with this section.
 
    The corresponding regulation, 4 CFR 102.13(9) of the revised FCCS,
 /12/ provides in relevant part:
 
       (A)n agency may waive, in whole or in part, the collection of
       interest, penalties, and/or administrative costs assessed under