FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., Debt
 Collection Act of 1981:  Hearings on S. 1249 Before the Senate Comm. on
 Governmental Affairs, 97th Cong., 1st Sess.  (1981) (hereinafter Debt
 Collection Act), at 50 (statement of David A. Stockman, Director, OMB),
 and 83-84 (statement of Milton J. Socolar, Acting Comptroller General,
 GAO);  Statement of Charles A. Bowsher, Comptroller General, Concerning
 Federal Departments and Agencies Failure to Collect Audit-Related Debts,
 before the House Comm. on Governmental Operations, Subcomm. on
 Legislation and National Security, at 4-5 (Feb. 24, 1982).
 
 
    /8/ 31 U.S.C. 3717(g)(1) provides in relevant part:
 
       (g) This section does not apply-- (1) if a statute, regulation
       required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits
       charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the
       interest or charges(.)
 
 
    /9/ Rep. No. 97-378 at 17, 1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News at 3393.
 
 
    /10/ See S. Rep. No. 97-378 at 3, U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News at 3379;
  Debt Collection Act, supra note 9, at 40 (testimony of Hal Steinberg,
 OMB).