FLRA.gov
[…] rights under section 7106 of the Statute, has provided in its RIF
 regulations for management to have the option of imposing a "hiring
 freeze" is not of dispositive significance.  See American Federation of
 Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3488 and Federal Deposit Insurance
 Corporation, New York Region, 17 FLRA No. 78 (1985) at note 3;  American
 Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1603 and Navy
 Exchange, Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, Maryland, 9 FLRA 1039, 1040
 (1982).
 
 
    /26/ See note 8, supra.
 
 
    /27/ See note 8, supra.
 
 
    /28/ 32 U.S.C. 302 provides:
 
    Section 302.  Enlistments, reenlistments, and extensions
 
    (a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned,
 original enlistments in the National Guard may be accepted for--
 
          (1) any specified term, not less than three years, for persons
       who have not served in an armed force;  or
 
          (2) any specified term, not less than one year, for persons who
       have served in any armed force.
 
    (b) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned,
 reenlistment in the National Guard may be accepted for any specified
 period, or, if the person last served in one of the highest five
 enlisted grades, for an unspecified period.
 
    (c) Enlistments or reenlistments in the National Guard may be
 extended--
 
          (1) under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary
       concerned, at the request of the member, for any period not less
       than six months;  or
 
          (2) by proclamation of the President, if Congress declares an
       emergency, until six months after termination of that emergency.
 
    Agency regulations, Air National Guard Regulation 39-09, prescribe
 the requirements for enlistment and reenlistment, including the grounds
 for denying reenlistment.  Agency Statement of Position on Remand at 6.
 See also Gallo v. Brown, 446 F. Supp. 45 (D.C.R.I. 1978).