FLRA.gov
[…] Pursuant to
 section 2429.9 of the Authority's Rules and Regulation, the Authority
 may, as it deems appropriate, grant permission for an interested person
 to present an argument as an amicus curiae.  In the circumstances
 herein, namely, that NFFE had participated as an amicus curiae in the
 instant of several units of National Guard civilian technicians, NFFE
 has an interest in the matters at issue herein, the Authority determined
 it was appropriate to grant NFFE permission to file a statement as an
 amicus curiae.  Therefore, the Agency's motion is hereby denied.
 
 
    /18/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
    Section 7106.  Management rights
 
    (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor
 organization from negotiating--
 
    (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades
 of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision,
 work project, or tour of duty. . . (.)
 
 
    /19/ See note 2, supra.
 
 
    /20/ As noted above in connection with the disposition of Union
 Proposals 3 and 6, in its decision in AFGE, Local 2782 v. FLRA the
 District of Columbia Circuit held that the Authority's use of the