FLRA.gov
[…] but does not include--
 
    (ii) a member of the uniformed services(.)
 
 
    /31/ 5 U.S.C. 2101 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
    Section 2101.  Civil service;  armed forces;  uniformed services
 
       For the purpose of this title--
 
          (2) "armed forces:  means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine
       Corps, and Coast Guard;  and
 
          (3) "uniformed services" means the armed forces, the
       commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and the
       commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
       Administration.
 
 
    /32/ 10 U.S.C. 8062(d) provides:
 
    Section 8062.  Policy;  composition;  aircraft authorization
 
       (d) The Air Force consists of--
 
          (1) the Regular Air Force, the Air National Guard of the United
       States, the Air National Guard while in the service of the United
       States, and the Air Force Reserve;
 
          (2) all persons appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into,
       the Air Force without component;  and
 
          (3) all Air Force units and other Air Force organizations, with
       their installations and supporting and auxiliary combat, training,
       administrative, and logistic elements;  and all members of the Air
       Force, including those not assigned to units;  necessary to form
       the basis for a complete and immediate mobilization for the
       national defense in the event of a national emergency.
 
    See also 10 U.S.C. 8261 which provides as follows:
 
    8261. Air National Guard of United States
 
          (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), to become an enlisted
       member of the Air National Guard of the United States, a person
       must--
 
          (1) be enlisted in the Air National Guard;
 
          (2) subscribe to the oath set forth in section 304 of title 32;
        and
 
          (3) be a member of a federally recognized unit or organization
       of the Air National Guard in the grade in which he is to be
       enlisted as a Reserve.
 
    (b) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air
 Force, a person who enlists or reenlists in the Air National Guard, or
 whose term of enlistment or reenlistment in the Air National Guard is
 extended, shall be concurrently enlisted or reenlisted, or his term of
 enlistment or reenlistment shall be concurrently extended, as the case
 may be, as a Reserve of the Air Force for service in the Air National
 Guard of the United States.
 
    (c) A member of the Air Force Reserve who enlists in the Air National
 Guard in his reserve grade, and is a member of a federally recognized
 unit or organization thereof, becomes a member of the Air National Guard
 of the United States and ceases to be a member of the Air Force Reserve.