FLRA.gov
[…] the requirements for enlistment and reenlistment, including the grounds
 for denying reenlistment.  Agency Statement of Position on Remand at 6.
 See also Gallo v. Brown, 446 F. Supp. 45 (D.C.R.I. 1978).
 
 
    /29/ Union Statement of Position on Remand at 6.
 
 
    /30/ Section 7103(a)(2)(ii) provides:
 
    Section 7103.  Definitions;  application
 
    (a) For the purposes of this chapter--
 
    (2) "employee" means an individual--
 
    but does not include--
 
    (ii) a member of the uniformed services(.)
 
 
    /31/ 5 U.S.C. 2101 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
    Section 2101.  Civil service;  armed forces;  uniformed services
 
       For the purpose of this title--
 
          (2) "armed forces:  means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine
       Corps, and Coast Guard;  and
 
          (3) "uniformed services" means the armed forces, the
       commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and the
       commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
       Administration.
 
 
    /32/ 10 U.S.C. 8062(d) provides: