FLRA.gov
[…] of, the agency involved.


   /4/ Of the 2,618 represented employees, approximately 1,815 are in 11
bargaining units covering 11 state office units, of which 6 are
represented by NFFE and 5 are represented by various locals of the
American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO (AFGE).
Approximately 803 employees are in a unit represented by AFGE located at
the national finance office.  The finance office employees perform
different tasks, have a different mission and function and are under a
different chain of command than employees in the state office units.


   /5/ Section 7112(d) provides as follows:

         (d) Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a
      labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon
      petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with
      or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority
      considers the larger unit to be appropriate.  The Authority shall
      certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of
      the new larger unit.


   /6/ Compare Department of the Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, supra, where
the Authority found in granting the consolidation petition that the
employees of the proposed unit were sufficiently well distributed
throughout the organizational elements of the Activity and that their