FLRA.gov
[…] violation of section 7116(a)(2), (3) and (8) of the Statute.  /3/ With
 respect to the Union, the Judge found that, by insisting on enforcement
 of the restrictions on revocation which were a product of its agreements
 with the Activity, the Union violated section 7116(b)(1), (2) and (8) of
 the Statute.  /4/
 
    The Authority finds, contrary to the Judge, that the Activity and the
 Union did not violate the Statute when they agreed to a reasonable time
 period for dues withholding revocation and enforced such agreement.
 Thus, the Authority has previously held that the language of section
 7115(a) that "any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of one
 year" means that authorized dues allotments may be revoked only at
 intervals of one year.  U.S. Army, U.S. Materiel Development and
 Readiness Command, Warren, Michigan, 7 FLRA 194 (1981).  /5/ In
 addition, the Authority has stated that parties may define through