FLRA.gov
[…] work responsibilities attendant to preparation for the meetings,
       or as a result of projects assigned during the course of the
       meeting.  /3/ (Footnote added.)
 
 The Agency contends that, because of its operating method, it must have
 unfettered authority to determine which employees or groups of employees
 will at at work on certain days or for certain hours.  The Agency
 asserts that subjecting these determinations to arbitral scrutiny,
 applying a "reasonableness" test as provided in the Union's proposal,
 improperly interferes with its rights, pursuant to section 7106(a)(2)(B)
 and (b)(1) of the Statute, "to assign work" and to determine "the
 numbers, types, and grades of employees . . . assigned to any
 organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty(.)"
 
    The Agency argues, in essence, that the possibility of an
 arbitrator's disagreeing that the Agency exercised its rights in a
 "reasonable" manner has the effect of negating those rights reserved to
 management, and, consequently, the proposal is outside the duty to
 bargain.