19:0234(25)NG - NTEU Chapter 204 and Federal Election Commission -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] The Agency asserts that subjecting these determinations to arbitral scrutiny, applying a "reasonableness" test as provided in the Union's proposal, improperly interferes with its rights, pursuant to section 7106(a)(2)(B) and (b)(1) of the Statute, "to assign work" and to determine "the numbers, types, and grades of employees . . . assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty(.)" The Agency argues, in essence, that the possibility of an arbitrator's disagreeing that the Agency exercised its rights in a "reasonable" manner has the effect of negating those rights reserved to management, and, consequently, the proposal is outside the duty to bargain.