18:0583(73)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona NG, Tucson, AZ and AFGE Local 2924 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] In this respect, and in support thereof, it cites Department of the Air Force, Air Force Plant Representative Office, Detachment 27, Fort Worth, Texas, 5 FLRA No. 62 (1981). A review of the existent law relating to permissible statements made by an employer in the public sector reveals a "free speech" provision bounded by several limitations. The applicable statutory provision in this respect, Section 7116(e), provides as follows: (e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or the making of any statement, which-- (1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such election, (2) corrects the records with respect to any false or misleading statement made by any person, or (3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to labor-management relations and representation, shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions, (A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any provision of this chapter, or (B) constitute grounds for the setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of this chapter. In interpreting the purpose and intent of the foregoing language, the Authority concluded, in agreement with Judge Devaney, that the said intent is two-fold. First, Section 7116(e) was designed to assure neutrality in representation elections. Second, outside of such elections, it purported to protect the expression of personal views, arguments or opinions by management or other person provided the expression does not contain any threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions. Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center (AFLC), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma, 6 FLRA No. 32 (1981). Thus, the touchstone of finding such views to constitute interference under Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute is that they be coercive in nature.