18:0583(73)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona NG, Tucson, AZ and AFGE Local 2924 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] The Judge additionally found that the Commanding Officer did state that he was disappointed about the distribution of literature by the Union in that it demonstrated a lack of good faith, since an agreement had been made between the parties not to campaign on the premises. The Judge concluded that the statement did not violate section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute. The Authority agrees, but for the following reasons. Section 7116(e) of the Statute provides: (e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or the making of any statement which-- (1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such election, (2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading statement made by any person, or (3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to labor-management relations and representation, shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions, (A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any provision of this chapter, or (B) constitute grounds for the setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of this chapter. Noting our adoption of the Judge's finding (supra under Objection No. 6) that the Union waived its right to distribute literature during the campaign, and noting that the statements which the Judge finds were made by Union supporters to supervisor Carpenter denying the Union's role in the posting