18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] At the end of the meeting, Andrews told McAllister, "I really think you should consider this before you proceed, consider your future with the government." In this regard I credit McAllister's version of the conversation, /14/ because his memory with respect to this meeting is more reliable and detailed than Andrews'. Discussion and Conclusions General Counsel contends that Customs violated Sections 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) of the Statute by conducting formal discussions with bargaining unit employees without providing the Union with notice and an opportunity to be present. Section 7114(a)(2)(A) provides, inter alia: "(2) An exclusive of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at-- (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance of any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment." There is no dispute that the dress code is a personnel policy, practice and general condition of employment within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute. /15/ Respondent contends, however, that the March 17 meeting was not formal within meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the