18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Respondent's failure to afford NTEU the requisite notice and opportunity to be represented at the March 17 meeting constituted a violation of Section 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) of the Statute. It is concluded that the March 19, 1980 meeting between Andrews and McAllister also constituted a formal discussion within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute about which NTEU was entitled to notice and at which it was entitled to be represented. The subjects of a Section 7114(a)(2)(A) meeting are "any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment." As already discussed, the dress code is a personnel policy, a practice or general condition of employment within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute.