18:0195(27)CA - Customs Service, Region VIII, San Francisco, CA and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] It is concluded that the March 19, 1980 meeting between Andrews and McAllister also constituted a formal discussion within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute about which NTEU was entitled to notice and at which it was entitled to be represented. The subjects of a Section 7114(a)(2)(A) meeting are "any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment." As already discussed, the dress code is a personnel policy, a practice or general condition of employment within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute. "Grievance" is defined in Section 7103(a)(9) of the Statute as any complaint "(A) by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee . . . ." This is a broad definition of the term grievances and would encompass McAllister's displeasure and unhappiness with the dress code. Cf. U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 3 FLRA No. 116 (1980).