FLRA.gov
[…] it hereby is, dismissed.  /3/ Issued, Washington, D.C., May 8, 1985
                                       Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
                                       Chairman
                                       William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ The Authority, pursuant to a request by the parties, has
 consolidated these two cases because the proposals involved are similar
 and present the same negotiability question.
 
 
    /2/ 5 U.S.C. 6101 provides in pertinent part as follows:
 
    (2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of
 the government of the District of Columbia shall--
 
          (A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for
       each full-time employee in his organization;  and
 
          (B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be
       performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive
       days.
 
    (3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military
 department, or of the government of the District of Columbia determines
 that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its
 functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall
 provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that--
 
          (A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over
       periods of not less than 1 week;
 
          (B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
       through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
       workweek are consecutive;
 
          (C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
       same;
 
          (D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
 
          (E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation
       of the basic workweek;  and
 
          (F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
       scheduled in a basic workday.
 
 
    /3/ In view of the decision herein, it is unnecessary to address the
 Agency's additional contentions.