FLRA.gov
[…] necessity for running the program on the day shift.  Thus it appears
 management wanted to clarify this aspect of the training schedule, and
 no attempt was made to resolve the EEO complaint or the underlying
 grievance.  I conclude that the meeting was not undertaken to discuss
 the merits of the EEO matter nor to dispose of same.  /12/ Cf. Internal
 Revenue Service, Fresno et al., supra.
 
    The basis for an employer's obligation to include the bargaining
 representative in particular discussions involving working conditions is
 set forth in Section 7114 of the Statute.  Pertinent language in this
 respect is as follows:
 
          Section 7114.  Representation rights and duties
 
          "(a)(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in
       an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
 
          (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
       of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
       representatives concerning any grievance, or any personnel policy
       or practice or other general conditions of employment . . . ."
       (Underscoring supplied).
 
    Respondent takes the position that the meeting on February 24 was
 arranged so that management could explain to DuBow - the deaf employees'