FLRA.gov
[…] of arbitrability (and) the procedures shall be the exclusive
       procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage
       . . .
 
          "(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in
       subsection (a) of this section shall - . . .
 
          "(3) include procedures that -
 
          "(C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled
       under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to
       binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive
       representative or the agency."
 
 
    /10/ Section 7122 provides, in relevant part:
 
          "(a) Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file
       with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant
       to the arbitration . . .  If upon review the Authority finds that
       the award is deficient -
 
          "(1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulations;
       or
 
          "(2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal
       courts in private sector labor-management relations;
 
          the Authority may take such action and make such