FLRA.gov
[…] rights including the right to form, join, or assist any labor
 organization freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal and that
 each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.  Such
 right includes the right to act for a labor organization in the capacity
 of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
 views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and to engage in
 collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through
 representatives chosen by employees.  The exclusive representative,
 pursuant to section 7114(a)(1), "is entitled to act for, and negotiate
 collective bargaining agreements covering all employees in the unit."
 The right of the exclusive representative to act for all unit employees
 also includes the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and
 process grievances on its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the
 unit.  Section 7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" to include any complaint