FLRA.gov
[…] of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
 views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and to engage in
 collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through
 representatives chosen by employees.  The exclusive representative,
 pursuant to section 7114(a)(1), "is entitled to act for, and negotiate
 collective bargaining agreements covering all employees in the unit."
 The right of the exclusive representative to act for all unit employees
 also includes the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and
 process grievances on its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the
 unit.  Section 7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" to include any complaint
 "by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the
 employee" or "by any labor organization concerning any matter relating
 to the employment of any employee."
 
    Union steward Hester was exercising his section 7102 right to assist,
 act for, and present the views of a labor organization in the capacity
 of a representative when he telephoned and spoke with the personnel
 officer.  As such representative, he was acting for and on behalf of a