FLRA.gov
[…] "Assuming that the Federal Labor Relations Council had the authority to review federal civilian employee regulations for the purpose of determining their negotiability, and that said review was properly made according to a 'compelling need' standard, did an invalid determination of negotiability result as to a particular military regulation by reason of an invalid application of the standard for review?"

9. On October 17, 1979, counsel for the General Counsel issued a Complaint alleging respondent's refusal to abide by the Panel's Decision and Order of January 9, 1979, violated Sections 7116(a)(1) and (6) of the Statute, which provisions declare it to be an unfair labor practice:

"(1) to interfer with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

"(6) to fail or refuse to cooperate in impasse procedures and impasse decisions ..."

10. On October 26, 1979, Respondent filed its Answer to the Complaint essentially admitting the fact of its refusal to take the action ordered by the Panel in its January 9, 197, Decision and Order, but denying that such conduct violated the Statute.